CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 E80622

Mr. Carlos V. Gendron
Carlos Gendron & Associates LLC
105 Harbor Drive #112
Stamford, CT 06902

RE: The tariff classification of blinis from France

Dear Mr. Gendron:

In your letter dated April 1, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Additional information was received in a facsimile transmission dated April 15, 1999.

Ingredients breakdowns and descriptive literature were submitted with your first letter. “Blinis” are round, soft-baked breads, imported in chilled condition. The breads are fully cooked, only requiring slight reheating before eating. The stated ingredients are wheat flour, water, sunflower oil, milk, egg whites, glycerol, salt, egg yolks, soy protein, butter, yeast, gluten, sugar, dextrose, vegetable aroma extract, and baking powder. Blinis will be packed four in a package, with a net weight of 240 grams. Mini-Blinis are packed 16 to a package, with a net weight of 120 grams.

The applicable subheading for the blinis will be 1905.90.1070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers’ wares...other...bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and similar baked products...other...bread. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division